state of mind exception to hearsay california
[…] All of the other criteria above are met as well. A pretrial judge ruled that the note was admissible under the "state of mind" exception to the rule against hearsay to prove the truth of the facts asserted under Pa.R.E. Code Civ. Evidence Code 1235 Inconsistent statements [hearsay exception], endnote 6, above. 1992). Code 1221. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.), Evidence Code 1238 Prior identification.